Announcements
[simple print]

koop.radioactivity.fm
Playlist info for: 'Andean Hour' on 08-24-2010

Playlist for 'Andean Hour', 08-24-2010, on koop at radioactivity.fm
Show nameAndean Hour
Show DJs Steve,Gilka Cespedes,Undercover Greg,Trace,rocky
Show infoThe Andean Hour features the musical traditions of the Andean countries - Bolivia, Peru - Ecuador, and parts of Chile and Argentina. It focuses on past and contemporary artists, as well as on the regional and local genres of both rural and city traditions. It explores the musical heritage of the indigenous Aymara and Quechua, the music of traditional festivals, and the immense diversity of song and dance forms, instruments, and voices from the Andes.
Show link http://koop.radioactivity.fm/show.html?showoid=4609
Playlist RSS http://koop.radioactivity.fm/feeds/playlistrss.html?showoid=4609&date=08-24-2010
Schedule Tuesdays 3:00-4:30pm
Schedule type Schedule is very specific, show will likely only appear at the noted times.
Time Title Artist Album Label Genre
01:00 pm Leño Verde Saúl Callejas Concierto por la Unidad 2006 Embajade de la Republica Boliviariana de Venenzuela World Music
04:00 pm Composiciones de los Indios Canichanas Coro y Orquesta de San Ignacio de Moxos Tasimena Ticháwapa Jirásare Ya Volvió la Canción del Monte) Various Organizations World Music
04:00 pm Negra del Alma Otonel Cayanchira Pariamanco Arpa Andina Ayacucho Dolly Jr. Producciones World Music
04:00 pm Flor de la Chirimoya Otoniel CCayanchira Pariamanco Arpa Andina Ayacucho Dolly Jr. Producciones World Music
04:00 pm Pachacamaj - Conciertos por la Unidad Embajada de la Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela World Music
04:00 pm Suwicitu Grupo Horizontes Estampas Musicales de Chuquisaca Vol.II Lauro LCD 0315 World Music
04:00 pm Tarabuqueñita Grupo Horizontes Estampas Musicales de Chuquisaca Vol.II Lauro LCD 0315 World Music
04:00 pm Quiero Volver a Tarija- Cacharpaya Tarija Canta Volver A Tarija Lauro LCD 0412 World Music
04:00 pm Huerto Feliz Esther Marisol Piel Chauqeña Lauro LCD 0227 World Music
04:00 pm Golpe de Bombos - Concierto por la Unidad 2006 Embajade de la Republica Boliviariana de Venenzuela World Music
04:00 pm Tata Quillacas - Concierto por la Unidad 2006 Embajade de la Republica Boliviariana de World Music
04:00 pm Dos Bailecitos Maria Antonieta Garcia Meza de Pacheco Estudio de la Musica Discolandia Lyra World Music
04:00 pm Seleccion de Bailecitos Kjarkas Que no Muera la Tradición Vol. IV Lauro LCD 0420 World Music
04:00 pm Adios Pueblo de Ayacucho Nelly Munguía Huaynos de Oror Vol. I Xendra Music World Music
04:00 pm Kausachus Coca Arawi Kausayninchej Produccion Cochababma Japón CD CBBA3 World Music
04:00 pm Adios Vidita del Alma Luzmila Carpio Reina del Folklore 1970-71 Lauro LCD 0321 World Music
04:00 pm Cinco Flores La Pallasquinita Huaynos de Oro Xendra Music World Music
This playlist is for a show at KOOP, (KOOP). If you wish to contact this station - or this DJ - see: http://koop.org/